header-top
RSSAA - Rudolf Steiner School of Ann Arbor

Staff

Administration Staff

All School Administration

Sandra Greenstone Administrator PreK-12
Cindy Harrington College Chair
Carolyn Raschke Finance Manager
Katrina Klaphake Development Director
Peggy Garrigues Development Associate
Carole Pfeiffer Development Assistant
Juliet Ballard Marketing Director
Cassie Standke Internal Communications
Alex Western Business Office Assistant
Ashlea Walton Alumni Relations Coordinator

Lower School Administration

Peggy Wilson LS Coordinator
Maggie Crawford EC Coordinator
Naomi Weinert EC Coordinator Assistant
Wendy Abate EC Faculty Chair
Margarete Walsh LS Faculty Chair
Lenore Pacitto Operations Director
Racheal Dodge Administrative Assistant
Joseph Allen Maintenance Supervisor
Catherine Carlson Receptionist

High School Administration

Sian Owen-Cruise HS Coordinator
Barbara Dumbrigue Registrar
Roderica Casey Administrative Assistant
Alex Western Office Manager
Gary Banks Faculty Chair
Ted Dumbrigue Building Manager

Early Childhood Faculty and Staff

Kindergarten (Redbird) Paul Trombley
Tara McKnight (assistant)
Kindergarten (Bluebird) Wendy Abate
Ruthie Williams (assistant)
Kindergarten (Purple Finch) Rachel White
Sara Schropp (assistant)
Pre-Kindergarten (Chickadee) Angela Gladstone
Lesley Criscenti (assistant)
Pre-Kindergarten (Robin) Anne Birney
Barbara Trombly (assistant)
Parent-Child Junko Meschievitz
Caitie Shaughnessy-Parrish
Barbara Hohmann
Afternoon-Care Assistants Angelica Hangartner
Olivia Kagan
Maria Mack
Emily Mauntel
Lily Uribe

Lower School Faculty and Staff

Class Teachers

First Grade Karen Sheridan
Second Grade Caroline Freitag
Third Grade Margot Amrine
Fourth Grade Nora Curtis
Fifth Grade Cynthia Wilson
Sixth Grade Calisa Tucker
Seventh Grade Claudia Browne
Eighth Grade Daryl Honor

Special Subject Faculty

Art Sudee Taormina
Choral Music (all school) Cheryl VanDuzen
Educational Support Cheryl Piotrowski
Games / Gym Delia Powell
Gardening (Grades 4-6) Celia Larsen
German Margarete Walsh
Handwork Cynthia Harrington
Instrumental Music Bob Rohwer
Mandarin / Chinese Yikuan Chen
Recorder Teacher Beth Gilford
Spanish Perla Schaeberle
Violin Daniel H. Winnick
Hsiu Hsiang Yang
Woodworking Ron Zang

Additional Faculty and Staff

Waldorf Educational Support Barbara Boeheim
Aftercare Coordinator Tyler Kiears
Beforecare Coordinator Ruthie Williams
Librarians Andrea Basso
Eileen Ho
Karen Totten

High School Faculty and Staff

Full Time Faculty

Math & Chemistry Gary Banks
English & Drama Mary Emery
Physics, Earth Science & Math Geoff Robb
Fine Arts Elena Townsend-Efimova
Gardening, Biology & Botany Erica Choberka
Mathematics Katie Andrews
History Brent Schulte
Chorus Cheryl VanDuzen

Special Subject Faculty

Architecture Robert Black
Art Nataliya Pryzant
Boy’s Chorus John Hummel
College Preparation Sian Owen-Cruise
Computers Alexander Perrin
Economics David Owen-Cruise
ESL Ashlea Walton
Gloria Mason
Flute Jacqueline Wright
German Bettina Hoops
Britta Keener
Jacob Menke
Walburga Zahn
Guitar Kyle Neely
Math Tim Chambers
Britta Keener
Onastazia Mullen
Alex Perrin
Joey Russo
Reading and History Denise McCauley
Spanish Melissa Ellsworth
Magaly D. Nagpal
Nereida Nazzaro
Lisa Sanchez
Steel Drums Coach Lyndon Sorzano
Strings / Violin Jaqueline Nutting
Woodworking Ron Zang

Athletics

LS Athletic Director Cheryl Piotrowski
HS Athletic Director Katie Andrews
HS Assistant Athletic Director Brent Schulte
Cross Country Carol Benedict
Robert Benedict
Girls Volleyball LS Delia Powell
Annie Coulthard
Boys Basketball LS Bob Cosey
Girls Basketball LS Becky Chapin
Boys Basketball HS Mike Doyle
Girls Basketball HS Brent Schulte
Soccer LS Kristen Hallstrom
Girls Soccer HS Chris Andrews
Boys Soccer HS Jim Zwolensky
Tennis HS
Subscribe to our RSS Feed Visit RSSAA on Youtube